EDJBT WRAP UP

Share this article

Should January be a compass for the upcoming Victorian Junior Basketball League season, then the Nunawading Spectres Junior Program is pointing in the right direction following a successful showing across the board at the annual Eltham Dandenong Junior Basketball Tournament held across the Australia Day long weekend.

The Junior Spectres Program had been officially ‘tools down’ since mid-December, on the back of a positive VJBL Grading Phase One. The Eltham Dandenong signalling a return to basketball for many, what better way to get back into the swing of things than getting 5-6 games under your belt straight off the bat.

A number of teams took home the silver wear, including the Spectres U18.1 Girls winning in thrilling fashion on the buzzer over Dandenong. See Finals Results below;

MLM3  (Boys Under 12 A) 34 Kilsyth B12.1   Vs Nunawading B12.1 47
(Grand Final)
ELC2  (Girls Under 12 C3/D (Eltham)) 15 Nunawading G12.6 (Dev)   Vs Werribee G12.3 13
(Grand Final 2 – Winner SF3 v Winner SF4)
MLM2  (Girls Under 12 A) 50 Nunawading G12.1   Vs Casey G12.1 25
(Grand Final)
EH1  (Boys Under 12 B2 East (Eltham)) 35 Nunawading B12.3   Vs Eltham B12.4 15
(Semi Final 1)
EMM1  (Girls Under 14 AR (Eltham)) 25 Nunawading G14.2   Vs South Adelaide G14.1 27
(Grand Final)
RWD3  (Girls Under 16 B1 East (Eltham)) 26 Nunawading G16.3   Vs Norwood G16.1 43
(Grand Final)
MLM2  (Boys Under 16 A) 47 Nunawading B16.1   Vs Eltham B16.1 52
(Grand Final)
MLM4  (Girls Under 12 B2/C East (Eltham)) 36 Ringwood G12.1   Vs Nunawading G12.3 22
(Grand Final)
DV4  (Girls Under 18 B2 (Eltham)) 17 Nunawading G18.3   Vs Altona G18.2 31
(Semi Final 2)
HAW3  (Girls Under 16 B2 (Eltham)) 38 Warrandyte G16.1   Vs Nunawading G16.4 23
(Semi Final 1)
ELC2  (Girls Under 14 B3/C East (Eltham)) 25 Nunawading G14.4   Vs Hawthorn G14.4 30
(Grand Final)
MLM1  (Girls Under 18 A) 44 Dandenong G18.1   Vs Nunawading G18.1 47
(Grand Final)
EH3  (Boys Under 12 B2 East (Eltham)) 53 Nunawading B12.3   Vs Camberwell B12.2 21
(Grand Final)
ELC2  (Boys Under 16 B1 (Eltham)) 33 Nunawading B16.3   Vs Diamond Valley B16.2 36
(Semi Final 2)
MLM2  (Girls Under 12 AR (Eltham)) 29 Broadmeadows G12.1   Vs Nunawading G12.2 15
(Grand Final)
MLM5  (Boys Under 18 AR (Eltham)) 32 Nunawading B18.2   Vs Keilor B18.2 55
(Semi Final 1)
MLM3  (Boys Under 14 C2 East (Eltham)) 29 Eltham B14.9   Vs Nunawading B14.5 34

 

Not every team finished the weekend with a trophy, yet the all-round performances of the Spectres teams were incredibly positive. What the tournament provides is a great step into Grading Phase Two and the VJBL season proper.

Photo Courtesy EDJBT Facebook Page