MUVJBL SCOREBOARD – FRI 16 AUGUST

Share this article

It was an action packed Round in the Melbourne United Victorian Junior Basketball League Friday night, with the Nunawading Spectres putting in some impressive performances across the state.

The BIG news from the weekend is our Spectres U14.1 Girls winning their way through to this years Australian Club Championships on the back of a great game against the Kilsyth Cobras. The team includes the following players;

Amelia Lees – E Bees
Anika Stehbens – E Bees
Chloe Mayson – Eastern Bulls
Cleo Marsh – Southern Storm
Daisy Bird – Ashwood Wolves
Grace Connell – Eastern Bulls
Lucinda Smith – Waverley
Madeline Potts – Eastern Bulls
Mia Kirkham – Ashwood Wolves

Full schedule of results below;

Nunawading Crt 3(12 GIRLS – VJL ONE (POOL 1)) 44 NUNAWADING 2 Vs RINGWOOD 28
Eltham High Crt 2(12 BOYS – VJL TWO (POOL 2)) 30 ELTHAM 3 Vs NUNAWADING 3 33
Frankston Crt 2(12 GIRLS – VJL TWO (POOL 1)) 16 FRANKSTON 4 Vs NUNAWADING 3 30
Nunawading Crt 2(12 GIRLS – VJL FOUR (POOL 3)) 13 NUNAWADING 5 Vs FRANKSTON 6 34
Nunawading Crt 4(14 GIRLS – VJL THREE) 25 NUNAWADING 3 Vs RINGWOOD 37
Nunawading Crt 5(12 GIRLS – VJL FOUR (POOL 1)) 11 NUNAWADING 4 Vs SHERBROOKE 18
Pakenham Crt 4(12 BOYS – VJL FOUR (POOL 1)) 33 PAKENHAM 2 Vs NUNAWADING 4 28
MSAC Crt 3(12 BOYS – VJL ONE (POOL 1)) 30 MELBOURNE 2 Vs NUNAWADING 2 48
Kilsyth Crt 1(12 BOYS – VC CHAMP) 41 KILSYTH Vs NUNAWADING 74
Kilsyth Crt 5(14 BOYS – VC CHAMP) 56 KILSYTH Vs NUNAWADING 51
Nunawading Crt 1(12 GIRLS- VC CHAMP) 47 NUNAWADING Vs KILSYTH 26
Carey Sports Complex(12 BOYS – VJL FIVE (POOL 3)) 51 HAWTHORN 5 Vs NUNAWADING 5 33
Nunawading Crt 3(16 BOYS – VJL TWO) 49 NUNAWADING 2 Vs SANDRINGHAM 2 34
Pakenham Crt 2(14 BOYS – VJL NINE (POOL 2)) 38 PAKENHAM 3 Vs NUNAWADING 6 36
Lilydale Crt 1(14 GIRLS – VJL SIX (POOL 1)) 28 KILSYTH 4 Vs NUNAWADING 5 25
Nunawading Crt 2(14 BOYS – VJL NINE (POOL 1)) 51 NUNAWADING 5 Vs WAVERLEY 4 27
Nunawading Crt 4(14 BOYS – VJL ONE) 43 NUNAWADING 2 Vs ALTONA 51
Nunawading Crt 5(14 BOYS – VJL THREE) 38 NUNAWADING 3 Vs WHITTLESEA 62
Hawthorn Crt 2(16 BOYS – VC RESERVE) 64 HAWTHORN Vs NUNAWADING 68
Seymour Crt 1(16 GIRLS – VJL ONE) 44 WANGARATTA Vs NUNAWADING 2 33
Nunawading Crt 1(14 GIRLS- VC CHAMP) 45 NUNAWADING Vs KILSYTH 37
Nunawading Crt 3(18 GIRLS- VC RESERVE) 67 NUNAWADING 2 Vs BROADMEADOWS 54
Diamond Valley Crt 1(16 GIRLS – VJL TWO) 40 DIAMOND VALLEY 2 Vs NUNAWADING 3 30
Eltham High Crt 2(16 BOYS – VJL FOUR (POOL 2)) 42 ELTHAM 3 Vs NUNAWADING 3 40
Nunawading Crt 2(14 GIRLS – VJL FIVE (POOL 1)) 17 NUNAWADING 4 Vs WAVERLEY 3 27
Nunawading Crt 4(14 GIRLS – VJL ONE) 37 NUNAWADING 2 Vs CASEY 32
Nunawading Crt 5(14 BOYS – VJL EIGHT (POOL 1)) 34 NUNAWADING 4 Vs ELTHAM 7 31
MSAC Crt 8(16 BOYS – VJL SEVEN (POOL 1)) 54 MELBOURNE 7 Vs NUNAWADING 4 55
Altona Crt 1(18 GIRLS- VC CHAMP) 64 ALTONA Vs NUNAWADING 51
Dandenong Crt 5(18 BOYS – VC CHAMP) 69 DANDENONG Vs NUNAWADING 70
Eltham Leisure Centre Crt 1(18 BOYS – VJL TWO) 44 NUNAWADING 2 Vs WANGARATTA 56
Knox Crt 6(16 GIRLS – VJL FIVE (POOL 1)) 29 KNOX 4 Vs NUNAWADING 5 39
Nunawading Crt 1(16 GIRLS- VC CHAMP) 38 NUNAWADING Vs HAWTHORN 46
Nunawading Crt 2(18 GIRLS – VJL THREE) 43 NUNAWADING 3 Vs CAMBERWELL 2 33
Nunawading Crt 3(21 GIRLS – VICTORIAN CHAMPIONSHIP) 79 NUNAWADING Vs SHERBROOKE 53
Nunawading Crt 5(16 GIRLS – VJL FIVE (POOL 1)) 36 NUNAWADING 4 Vs SHERBROOKE 33
Pakenham Crt 1(21 BOYS – VICTORIAN CHAMPIONSHIP) 59 PAKENHAM Vs NUNAWADING 61
Werribee Crt 4(18 BOYS – VJL FOUR) 42 WERRIBEE 3 Vs NUNAWADING 3 36

Major Sponsor