SPECTRES STEPPING UP IN VJBL

Share this article

MELBOURNE – The Nunawading Spectres are buoyant ahead of Friday nights Victorian Junior Basketball League schedule, with a full compliment of games fixtured across the state.

 

Nunawading Basketball Centre will feature sixteen Spectres game, including several Victorian Championship blockbusters.

 

Featured Games

 

8:20pm Nunawading Spectres U14.1 Boys v Keilor Thunder U14.1 Boys, Court 3

It is 1 v 4 as the undefeated Spectres play host to a Thunder side looking to get back on the winners list. Keilor started the season red-hot but are coming into this contest having drawn with Geelong last week.  The Spectres faced their toughest challenge of the season last week, holding off a gritty Bendigo side to record their 6th straight win of the season.

 

8:20pm Nunawading Spectres U16.1 Boys v Knox Raiders U16.1 Boys, Court 1

A top 4 position is up for grabs to whoever wants it more in this contest, both the Spectres and Raiders boasting a 3-3 record on the season. Nunawading are coming off a solid win against Latrobe last week, whilst Knox dropped to McKinnon and will be looking to get back on track.

 

Our teams are spread far and wide this week, be sure to show your support for your Nunawading teammates if you cross paths between games (we have a few games scheduled at The Rings).

 

Full fixture below – Friday 21 May, 2021

TIME   DIVISION HOME AWAY VENUE COURT
6:40PM 12 Boys – VJL2 (P1) Nunawading U12 Boys 2 Waverley U12 Boys 2 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 2
6:40PM 12 Girls – VJL2 (P1) Nunawading U12 Girls 3 Mornington U12 Girls 2 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 4
6:40PM 14 Boys – VJL5 (P1) Nunawading U14 Boys 3 Bulleen U14 Boys 3 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 5
6:40PM 14 Boys – VJL1 Blackburn U14 Boys 1 Nunawading U14 Boys 2 Slater Reserve Stadium Court 2
6:40PM 12 Boys – VJL6 (P1) Ringwood U12 Boys 3 Nunawading U12 Boys 4 The Rings (Ringwood) Court 2
6:40PM 14 Girls – VJL7 (P2) Ringwood U14 Girls 3 Nunawading U14 Girls 5 The Rings (Ringwood) Court 3
6:50PM 12 Boys – VJL3 (P1) Eltham U12 Boys 6 Nunawading U12 Boys 3 Eltham High School Court 2
7:00PM 14 Girls – VJL4 (P1) Kilsyth U14 Girls 3 Nunawading U14 Girls 4 Lilydale Stadium Court 1
7:00PM 12 Girls – VC Watson Melbourne U12 Girls 1 Nunawading U12 Girls 1 Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre Court 1
7:00PM 12 Boys – VC Watson Nunawading U12 Boys 1 Melbourne U12 Boys 1 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 3
7:00PM 14 Boys – VJL5 (P1) Port Phillip U14 Boys 1 Nunawading U14 Boys 4 South Melbourne Primary School Court 1
7:20PM 12 Girls – VJL1 (P1) Nunawading U12 Girls 2 Frankston U12 Girls 4 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 1
7:30PM 14 Girls – VJL1 Hawthorn U14 Girls 2 Nunawading U14 Girls 2 Boroondara Sports Complex Court 5
7:40PM 12 Girls – VJL4 (P1) Dandenong U12 Girls 2 Nunawading U12 Girls 4 Dandenong Stadium Court 7
7:40PM 14 Boys – VJL8 (P1) Nunawading U14 Boys 5 Ringwood U14 Boys 2 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 5
7:40PM 14 Boys – VJL9 (P2) Nunawading U14 Boys 6 Port Phillip U14 Boys 2 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 2
7:40PM 14 Girls – VJL2 Nunawading U14 Girls 3 Kilsyth U14 Girls 2 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 4
8:20PM 16 Girls – VC Ashe Keilor U16 Girls 1 Nunawading U16 Girls 1 Keilor Stadium Court 3
8:20PM 14 Girls – VC Watson Mornington U14 Girls 1 Nunawading U14 Girls 1 Mornington Secondary College Court 1
8:20PM 14 Boys – VC Watson Nunawading U14 Boys 1 Keilor U14 Boys 1 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 3
8:20PM 16 Boys – VC Ashe Nunawading U16 Boys 1 Knox U16 Boys 1 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 1
8:40PM 16 Boys – VJL2 Diamond Valley U16 Boys 2 Nunawading U16 Boys 2 Community Bank Stadium Court 1
8:40PM 16 Boys – VJL5 (P3) Kilsyth U16 Boys 4 Nunawading U16 Boys 3 Kilsyth Basketball Stadium Court 6
8:40PM 16 Boys – VJL5 (P3) Nunawading U16 Boys 4 Kilsyth U16 Boys 3 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 2
8:40PM 16 Girls – VJL3 Nunawading U16 Girls 3 Ringwood U16 Girls 1 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 4
8:40PM 16 Girls – VJL6 (P2) Nunawading U16 Girls 4 Casey U16 Girls 3 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 5
9:40PM 18 Girls – VC Ashe Knox U18 Girls 1 Nunawading U18 Girls 1 Knox Basketball Stadium Court 1
9:40PM 18 Girls – VJL3 Melton U18 Girls 1 Nunawading U18 Girls 3 Melton Indoor Recreation Centre Court 1
9:40PM 16 Girls – VJL2 Whittlesea U16 Girls 1 Nunawading U16 Girls 2 Mill Park Basketball Stadium Court 1
9:40PM 18 Boys – VJL1 Ballarat U18 Boys 1 Nunawading U18 Boys 2 Minerdome Sports Club Court 2
9:40PM 18 Boys – VC Ashe Nunawading U18 Boys 1 Southern Peninsula U18 Boys 1 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 1
9:40PM 18 Boys – VJL2 Nunawading U18 Boys 3 Casey U18 Boys 2 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 4
9:40PM 21 Boys – VJL1 Nunawading U21 Boys 1 Blackburn U21 Boys 1 Nunawading Basketball Centre Court 3
9:40PM 18 Girls – VC Watson Ringwood U18 Girls 1 Nunawading U18 Girls 2 The Rings (Ringwood) Court 1

 

Major Sponsor